Is Vogels Gluten Free Sliced Bread 6 Seed Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg
  • egg white powder

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft yet slightly dense sliced loaf with mild, nutty flavor and light crunch; reviewers note a moist, chewy interior and improved toasting. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, panini and French toast. Overall, customers commonly praise its bread-like texture compared with alternatives, though some report occasional crumbliness and a denser mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Flour (Rice, Sorghum, Soy), Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Seed Mix (11%) (Linseeds, Quinoa, Sunflower Seeds, Toasted Sesame Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Poppy Seeds), Maize Starch, Brown Rice Syrup, Rice Bran Oil, Egg White Powder, Yeast, Psyllium, White Vinegar, Iodised Salt, Dried Vinegar, Cultured Dextrose, Stabilisers (464, 412)

Check Vogels Gluten Free Sliced Bread 6 Seed against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vogels Gluten Free Sliced Bread 6 Seed is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go