Is Vogels Gluten Free Sliced Bread 6 Seed Vegetarian?

Description
Soft yet slightly dense sliced loaf with mild, nutty flavor and light crunch; reviewers note a moist, chewy interior and improved toasting. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, panini and French toast. Overall, customers commonly praise its bread-like texture compared with alternatives, though some report occasional crumbliness and a denser mouthfeel.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose
- 1442
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft yet slightly dense sliced loaf with mild, nutty flavor and light crunch; reviewers note a moist, chewy interior and improved toasting. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, panini and French toast. Overall, customers commonly praise its bread-like texture compared with alternatives, though some report occasional crumbliness and a denser mouthfeel.
Ingredients
Water, Flour (Rice, Sorghum, Soy), Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Seed Mix (11%) (Linseeds, Quinoa, Sunflower Seeds, Toasted Sesame Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Poppy Seeds), Maize Starch, Brown Rice Syrup, Rice Bran Oil, Egg White Powder, Yeast, Psyllium, White Vinegar, Iodised Salt, Dried Vinegar, Cultured Dextrose, Stabilisers (464, 412)
Check Vogels Gluten Free Sliced Bread 6 Seed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vogels Gluten Free Sliced Bread 6 Seed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Vogels Gluten Free Sliced Bread 6 Seed is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Slice


