Is Vogels Gluten Free Sliced Bread Soy Linseed Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • flour

flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moderately nutty flavor with savory undertones and a slightly dense, chewy texture; a crisp exterior when toasted. Commonly used for hearty sandwiches, open-faced toasts, and breakfast with spreads. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice integrity, good toasting performance, and mixed opinions on density and flavor intensity, and occasional crumb shedding reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Flour (Rice, Sorghum, Soy), Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Maize Starch, Linseeds (4.5%), kibbled Soy (4%), Brown Rice Syrup, Rice Bran Oil, Egg White Powder, Yeast, White Vinegar, Psyllium, Iodised Salt, Dried Vinegar, Cultured Dextrose, Stabilisers (464, 412)

Check Vogels Gluten Free Sliced Bread Soy Linseed against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vogels Gluten Free Sliced Bread Soy Linseed is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSide Dish