Is Vogels Gluten Free Sliced Bread White Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • 1442

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet white loaf with a fine, slightly moist crumb that toasts evenly. Reviewers commonly mention reliable sandwich performance and improved firmness when toasted, though some report occasional crumbliness when slicing. Used for sandwiches, toast, and light snacks, it adapts well to both cold and warm preparations and breakfasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Flour (Rice, Sorghum, Soy), Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Maize Starch, Brown Rice Syrup, Rice Bran Oil, Egg White Powder, Yeast, White Vinegar, Psyllium, Iodised Salt, Dried Vinegar, Cultured Dextrose, Stabilisers (464, 412)

Check Vogels Gluten Free Sliced Bread White against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vogels Gluten Free Sliced Bread White is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep