Is Vogels Gluten Free Sliced Bread Wholemeal Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified topioca starch

modified topioca starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Earthy, slightly nutty flavor with a hearty, dense crumb that toasts evenly; slices hold together for sandwiches yet can be slightly crumbly when cold. Common reviewer notes highlight reliable toasting performance, firm texture, reasonable freshness but occasional variability in slice thickness and perceived dryness between batches and mild toasted aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wholemeal Rice Flour (18.0000%), Modified Topioca Starch (1442), Maize Starch, Golden Linseed (4.0000%), Canola Oil , Sugar, Soy Flour, Egg White Powder, Yeast, Iodised Salt, Psyllium, Cultured Dextrose, White Vinegar, Stabilisers (412, 464)

Check Vogels Gluten Free Sliced Bread Wholemeal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vogels Gluten Free Sliced Bread Wholemeal is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking