Is Voletti's Mild Buffalo Wing Sauce, Mild Buffalo Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • fully hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

fully hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CAYENNE PEPPER PUREE (AGED CAYENNE PEPPER PUREE, SALT, ACETIC ACID), SALT, XANTHAN GUM (A NATURAL FOOD FIBER), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, FULLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE(PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA - CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SPICE, SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), NATURAL FLAVOR, CARMEL COLOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check Voletti's Mild Buffalo Wing Sauce, Mild Buffalo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
ThickOily
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingCookingGrilling