Is Voletti's Ranch Extra Creamy Dressing & Dip, Ranch Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protien concentrate
  • skim milk solids
  • buttermilk solids
  • natural buttermilk flavor
  • milk
  • sweet whey

whey protien concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SWEET WHEY* (MILK), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM (A NATURAL FOOD FIBER), SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK*, NATURAL BUTTERMILK FLAVOR (BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, WHEY PROTIEN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS), SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), GARLIC*, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (WHITE COLOR), SPICES, ONION*, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Voletti's Ranch Extra Creamy Dressing & Dip, Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping