Is Voletti's Ranch Extra Creamy Dressing & Dip, Ranch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protien concentrate
  • buttermilk solids
  • skim milk solids
  • natural buttermilk flavor
  • egg yolk
  • milk
  • sweet whey
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

whey protien concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SWEET WHEY* (MILK), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM (A NATURAL FOOD FIBER), SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK*, NATURAL BUTTERMILK FLAVOR (BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, WHEY PROTIEN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS), SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), GARLIC*, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (WHITE COLOR), SPICES, ONION*, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Voletti's Ranch Extra Creamy Dressing & Dip, Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping