Is Voletti's Ranch Extra Creamy Dressing & Dip, Ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk solids
  • buttermilk solids
  • natural buttermilk flavor
  • milk
  • whey protien concentrate
  • sweet whey

skim milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SWEET WHEY* (MILK), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM (A NATURAL FOOD FIBER), SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK*, NATURAL BUTTERMILK FLAVOR (BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, WHEY PROTIEN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS), SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), GARLIC*, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (WHITE COLOR), SPICES, ONION*, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Voletti's Ranch Extra Creamy Dressing & Dip, Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping