Is Volkoren puntjes Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 1270 ad huizen ldl gemiddelde voedingswaarde verpakking bij plastic afval 20084479"
- dextrose
1270 ad huizen ldl gemiddelde voedingswaarde verpakking bij plastic afval 20084479"
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MET DE VEZELMETER ZIET U GEMAKKELIJK HOEVEEL VEZELS ER IN ONZE BRODEN ZITTEN. HOE MEER INGEKLEURDE AREN, HOE MEER VEZELS. 6 VOLKOREN TARWEPUNTJES. Ingrediënten: 59% volkoren tarwemeel, water, bakkersgist, tarwegluten, dextrose, weipoeder (melk), gejodeerd zout (zout, kaliumjodide), suiker, 0.6% gerstemoutmeel, sojabloem, emulgatoren: natrium - stearoyl-2-lactylaat", mono - en diglyceriden van vetzuren: 0,3% tarwezemelen, raapzaadolie, 0.1% gefermenteerde tarwebloem.gerstemoutextract, melkeiwitten, plantaardige eiwitten (erwt), meelverbeteraar: ascorbinezuur. *van plantaardige oorsprong. Kan sporen van andere glutenbevattende granen, ei, noten en sesamzaad bevatten. Dagvers, verkoopdatum: zie sluitclip. Tegen warmte, vochtigheid en zonlicht beschermen. Deze broodzak is diepvriesbestendig. Lidl Nederland GmbH, Postbus 198, 1270 AD Huizen LDL Gemiddelde voedingswaarde VERPAKKING BIJ PLASTIC AFVAL 20084479"> ९९९९ 0/100 g Energie 1045 kJ/ 0/50 g % RI 522 kJ/ 248 kcal 124 kcal 6% Vetten 2,9 g 1,5 g waarvan verzadigde vetzuren 0,6 g 0,3 g Koolhydraten 38,6 g 19,3 g waarvan suikers 4,1 g 2,1 g 2% 2272 2% 2% 7% Vezels 6,9 g 3,5 g Eiwitten 13,3 g 6,7 g 13% Zout 0,90 g 0,45 g 8% RI (reference Intake) - Referentie-inname van een gemiddelde volwassene (8400/2000kcal)
Check Volkoren puntjes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Volkoren puntjes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

