Is Volkoren puntjes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 1270 ad huizen ldl gemiddelde voedingswaarde verpakking bij plastic afval 20084479"
- dextrose
1270 ad huizen ldl gemiddelde voedingswaarde verpakking bij plastic afval 20084479"
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MET DE VEZELMETER ZIET U GEMAKKELIJK HOEVEEL VEZELS ER IN ONZE BRODEN ZITTEN. HOE MEER INGEKLEURDE AREN, HOE MEER VEZELS. 6 VOLKOREN TARWEPUNTJES. Ingrediënten: 59% volkoren tarwemeel, water, bakkersgist, tarwegluten, dextrose, weipoeder (melk), gejodeerd zout (zout, kaliumjodide), suiker, 0.6% gerstemoutmeel, sojabloem, emulgatoren: natrium - stearoyl-2-lactylaat", mono - en diglyceriden van vetzuren: 0,3% tarwezemelen, raapzaadolie, 0.1% gefermenteerde tarwebloem.gerstemoutextract, melkeiwitten, plantaardige eiwitten (erwt), meelverbeteraar: ascorbinezuur. *van plantaardige oorsprong. Kan sporen van andere glutenbevattende granen, ei, noten en sesamzaad bevatten. Dagvers, verkoopdatum: zie sluitclip. Tegen warmte, vochtigheid en zonlicht beschermen. Deze broodzak is diepvriesbestendig. Lidl Nederland GmbH, Postbus 198, 1270 AD Huizen LDL Gemiddelde voedingswaarde VERPAKKING BIJ PLASTIC AFVAL 20084479"> ९९९९ 0/100 g Energie 1045 kJ/ 0/50 g % RI 522 kJ/ 248 kcal 124 kcal 6% Vetten 2,9 g 1,5 g waarvan verzadigde vetzuren 0,6 g 0,3 g Koolhydraten 38,6 g 19,3 g waarvan suikers 4,1 g 2,1 g 2% 2272 2% 2% 7% Vezels 6,9 g 3,5 g Eiwitten 13,3 g 6,7 g 13% Zout 0,90 g 0,45 g 8% RI (reference Intake) - Referentie-inname van een gemiddelde volwassene (8400/2000kcal)
Check Volkoren puntjes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Volkoren puntjes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

