Is Vollwerth's Hot & Spicy Snack Sticks, Hot & Spicy Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- calcium reduced dried skim milk
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
- in collagen casing
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, BEEF, WATER SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: FLAVORINGS ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM NITRITE, CALCIUM REDUCED DRIED SKIM MILK. IN COLLAGEN CASING (CONTAINS CARAMEL COLORING, AND RED #3).
Check Vollwerth's Hot & Spicy Snack Sticks, Hot & Spicy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vollwerth's Hot & Spicy Snack Sticks, Hot & Spicy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
About this product
Meat · Stick


