Is Volpi Ham, Traditional Prosciutto, Artisan Dry Cured Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Sea Salt.
Check Volpi Ham, Traditional Prosciutto, Artisan Dry Cured against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Volpi Ham, Traditional Prosciutto, Artisan Dry Cured in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Progresso Traditional Traditional Split Pea with Ham Soup
Kroger® Hardwood Smoked Traditional Cut Sugar Cured Bacon
Member's Mark Deli Style Dry Cured Hard Salami Smoke Flavor Added
Red Star Original Quick-Rise Instant Dry Yeast for Bread Machines & Traditional Baking, 4 oz
Priano Speck Italiano Dry-Cubed Smoked Ham
Where to buy
Volpi Ham, Traditional Prosciutto, Artisan Dry Cured is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


