Is Volpi Pinot Grigio Salami, 8 oz, (Pack of 12) Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- stuffed in collagen casings to be removed prior to eating
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavoring
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Pinot Grigio Wine Concentrate, Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Stuffed In Collagen Casings To Be Removed Prior To Eating
Check Volpi Pinot Grigio Salami, 8 oz, (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Volpi Pinot Grigio Salami, 8 oz, (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Volpi Pinot Grigio Salami, 8 oz, (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
Walmart
About this product
Meat · Piece
Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch


