Is Voortman Bakery Bakery Sugar Free! Fudge Brownie Chocolate Chip Cookies Lactose Free?

Description
These fudge-brownie chocolate chip cookies offer a dense, slightly crumbly texture with pockets of soft chocolate and pronounced cocoa flavor; reviewers commonly report a rich, brownie-like taste and chocolate hits. Typical uses include on-the-go snacking, pairing with coffee or milk, packing in lunches, or crumbling over ice cream and desserts.
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- milk
- sugar free chocolate chips
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
These fudge-brownie chocolate chip cookies offer a dense, slightly crumbly texture with pockets of soft chocolate and pronounced cocoa flavor; reviewers commonly report a rich, brownie-like taste and chocolate hits. Typical uses include on-the-go snacking, pairing with coffee or milk, packing in lunches, or crumbling over ice cream and desserts.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Palm And Palm Kernel), Sugar Free Chocolate Chips (Maltitol, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Whole Milk Powder), Maltitol, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sorbitol, Natural Flavors, Salt, Baking Soda, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Acesulfame Potassium, Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Excess Consumption May Cause A Laxative Effect In Sensitive Persons
Check Voortman Bakery Bakery Sugar Free! Fudge Brownie Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Voortman Bakery Bakery Sugar Free! Fudge Brownie Chocolate Chip Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Voortman Bakery Bakery Sugar Free! Fudge Brownie Chocolate Chip Cookies is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


