Is Voortman Bakery Wafers Sugar Free Strawberry - 9 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
VOORTMAN BAKERY Sugar Free Strawberry Wafers are a delicious and sugar-free treat. With 30% less net carbs compared to regular wafers, they are a guilt-free option. These wafers contain real strawberries and have no added sugar, artificial colors, or flavors. They are also free from high-fructose corn syrup. Unfortunately, no information about what people say about the product is provided. Overall, the VOORTMAN BAKERY Sugar Free Strawberry Wafers offer a tasty and health-conscious option for those looking for a sugar-free treat.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
VOORTMAN BAKERY Sugar Free Strawberry Wafers are a delicious and sugar-free treat. With 30% less net carbs compared to regular wafers, they are a guilt-free option. These wafers contain real strawberries and have no added sugar, artificial colors, or flavors. They are also free from high-fructose corn syrup. Unfortunately, no information about what people say about the product is provided. Overall, the VOORTMAN BAKERY Sugar Free Strawberry Wafers offer a tasty and health-conscious option for those looking for a sugar-free treat.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Palm And Palm Kernel), Sorbitol, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Dried Strawberries, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Contains Wheat, Soy, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Excess Consumption May Cause A Laxative Effect In Sensitive Persons
Check Voortman Bakery Wafers Sugar Free Strawberry - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Voortman Bakery Wafers Sugar Free Strawberry - 9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Voortman Bakery Wafers Sugar Free Strawberry - 9 Oz is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Sheet


