Is VOOST Effervescent Sport Hydration Orange 10 pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • as calcium carbonate

as calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Glucose 4.06 g, Potassium (as potassium phosphate- monobasic) 381 mg, Calcium (as calcium carbonate) 250 mg, Magnesium (as magnesium carbonate hydrate) 105 mg, Zinc (as zinc sulfate monohydrate) 3.5 mg, Iron (as ferrous gluconate dihydrate) 2 mg, Manganese (as manganese sulfate monohydrate) 1.4 mg

Check VOOST Effervescent Sport Hydration Orange 10 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VOOST Effervescent Sport Hydration Orange 10 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go