Is VOSGES, BAPCHI'S CARAMEL TOFFEE BAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 5% milk solids minimum
  • whole milk powder
  • organic butter
  • chocolate bar
  • milk chocolate

5% milk solids minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA], TOFFEE [ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC BUTTER, RICE SYRUP, WATER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, SALT], PECANS , WALNUTS, SALT, CHOCOLATE BAR CONTAINS. 44% COCOA SOLIDS MINIMUM, 14.5% MILK SOLIDS MINIMUM.

Check VOSGES, BAPCHI'S CARAMEL TOFFEE BAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping