Is VOSGES, BARCELONA BAR, HICKORY SMOKED ALMONDS, SEA SALT, DEEP MILK CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin - an emulsifier

soy lecithin - an emulsifier

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Vanilla), Hickory Smoked Almonds (Almonds, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Maltodextrin, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavones, Torula Yeast, And Onion), Salt, Chocolate Bar Contains: Cocoa Solids Minimum, Milk Solids Minimum

Check VOSGES, BARCELONA BAR, HICKORY SMOKED ALMONDS, SEA SALT, DEEP MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VOSGES, BARCELONA BAR, HICKORY SMOKED ALMONDS, SEA SALT, DEEP MILK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go