Is VOSGES, CARAMEL MARSHMALLOWS, BLACK SALT COCONUT NIB, BLACK SALT COCONUT NIB Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin - an emulsifier

soy lecithin - an emulsifier

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bittersweet Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor*, Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Flavor), Cane Sugar, Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate*, Cane Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, Vanilla Bean Seeds), Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Heavy Cream, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Extract), Wheat Glucose, Unsalted Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors), Invert Sugar Syrup, Madagascar Vanilla Extract, Cocoa Butter, Organic Desiccated Coconut, Cacao Nibs, Water, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Gelatin Powder, Natural Flavor (Natural Coconut Flavor With Other Natural Flavors), Rosemary Extract, Sea Salt, Cocoa Powder With Alkali, Yeast Extract., *Fair Trade Certified Tm by Fair Trade USA (45% Fair Trade Ingredients)

Check VOSGES, CARAMEL MARSHMALLOWS, BLACK SALT COCONUT NIB, BLACK SALT COCONUT NIB against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VOSGES, CARAMEL MARSHMALLOWS, BLACK SALT COCONUT NIB, BLACK SALT COCONUT NIB is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySaltyNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? VOSGES, CARAMEL MARSHMALLOWS, BLACK SALT COCONUT NIB, BLACK SALT COCONUT NIB | Spoonful