Is VOSGES, CARAMEL MARSHMALLOWS, BLACK SALT COCONUT NIB, BLACK SALT COCONUT NIB Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat glucose
  • natural flavor
  • brown rice syrup
  • natural flavors
  • natural coconut flavor with other natural flavors
  • +1 more

wheat glucose

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor
brown rice syrup
natural flavors

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bittersweet Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor*, Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Flavor), Cane Sugar, Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate*, Cane Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, Vanilla Bean Seeds), Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Heavy Cream, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Extract), Wheat Glucose, Unsalted Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors), Invert Sugar Syrup, Madagascar Vanilla Extract, Cocoa Butter, Organic Desiccated Coconut, Cacao Nibs, Water, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Gelatin Powder, Natural Flavor (Natural Coconut Flavor With Other Natural Flavors), Rosemary Extract, Sea Salt, Cocoa Powder With Alkali, Yeast Extract., *Fair Trade Certified Tm by Fair Trade USA (45% Fair Trade Ingredients)

Check VOSGES, CARAMEL MARSHMALLOWS, BLACK SALT COCONUT NIB, BLACK SALT COCONUT NIB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

VOSGES, CARAMEL MARSHMALLOWS, BLACK SALT COCONUT NIB, BLACK SALT COCONUT NIB is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySaltyNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go