Is Vosges Chocolate Dark Milk Golden Blend Turmeric Ginger - 3 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry milk powder
  • milk chocolate

dry milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar [Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA {81% Fair Trade Ingredients}], Cocoa Butter [Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA {81% Fair Trade Ingredients}], Chocolate Liquor [Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA {81% Fair Trade Ingredients}], Dry Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin - an Emulsifier, Natural Flavor [Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA {81% Fair Trade Ingredients}]), Organic Desiccated Coconut, Contains Less than 2% of: Sweet Curry Powder, Natural Flavors, Turmeric, Ginger, Cardamom, Black Pepper, Nutmeg.

Check Vosges Chocolate Dark Milk Golden Blend Turmeric Ginger - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vosges Chocolate Dark Milk Golden Blend Turmeric Ginger - 3 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketJewel-OscoKrogerWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySpicyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go