Is Vosges Dulce De Leche 45% Cacao Burned Caramel Chocolate Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • reduced lactose sweetened condensed whole milk
  • dry whole milk powder
  • bittersweet chocolate
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (sugar (fair trade certified by fair trade usa (47% fair trade )), cocoa butter (fair trade certified by fair trade usa (47% fair trade )), chocolate liquor (fair trade certified by fair trade usa (47% fair trade )), dry whole milk powder, soy lecithin-an emulsifier, natural flavor (fair trade certified by fair trade usa (47% fair trade ))), dulce de leche caramel (reduced lactose sweetened condensed whole milk (milk, cane sugar, skim milk), non-gmo corn syrup, water, cane sugar, butter (cream, salt), butterfat, pectin, non-gmo soy lecithin- an emulsifier, baking soda, natural flavor, salt), organic sugar, bittersweet chocolate (chocolate liquor (fair trade certified by fair trade usa (47% fair trade )), sugar (fair trade certified by fair trade usa (47% fair trade )), cocoa butter (fair trade certified by fair trade usa (47% fair trade )), soy lecithin- an emulsifier, natural flavor (fair trade certified by fair trade usa (47% fair trade ))), water, cultured dextrose, sea salt

Check Vosges Dulce De Leche 45% Cacao Burned Caramel Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vosges Dulce De Leche 45% Cacao Burned Caramel Chocolate Bar is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping