No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Vosges Haut-chocolat 62% Dark Chocolate With Bacon Mo's Dark Bar, 3 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Vanilla), Uncured Fully Cooked Bacon, Uncured Bacon (No Nitrates Or Nitrates Added)), Pork, Contains One Or More Of The Following: Water, Brown Sugar, Raw Sugar, Sea Salt, Salt, Sodium Lactate, Celery Powder, Celery Juice Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Spices

Check Vosges Haut-chocolat 62% Dark Chocolate With Bacon Mo's Dark Bar, 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Vosges Haut-chocolat 62% Dark Chocolate With Bacon Mo's Dark Bar, 3 Oz is available at 2 retailers

KrogerCentral Market

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishingTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Vosges Haut-chocolat 62% Dark Chocolate With Bacon Mo's Dark Bar, 3 Oz | Spoonful