Is Vosges® Haut-Chocolat Pink Himalayan Crystal Salt Caramel Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • bittersweet chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bittersweet Chocolate (Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Natural Vanilla Flavor*), Caramel (Cream, Non-GMO Corn Syrup, Cane Sugar, Non-GMO Soy Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate), Water, Sea Salt

Check Vosges® Haut-Chocolat Pink Himalayan Crystal Salt Caramel Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vosges® Haut-Chocolat Pink Himalayan Crystal Salt Caramel Bar is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano's

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go