Is CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE 60% COCOA CHOCOLATE BAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • organic butter
  • organic heavy cream
  • organic nonfat milk
  • bittersweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A glossy bar presenting a bittersweet base with a sticky, chewy center that provides a sweet-and-savory contrast and occasional bright bursts. Texture combines a clean snap with a smooth melt and gooey pockets. Commonly consumed as an everyday snack, dessert accompaniment, baking inclusion, or frequently paired with coffee or wine.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bittersweet Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Organic Caramel (Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Heavy Cream, Organic Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Organic Vanilla Extract, Organic Soy Lecithin, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness), Himalayan Salt, Allergens: Contains Milk, Soy, Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Products Containing Peanuts And Tree Nuts, Cocoa And Vanilla: Fairtrade Certified And Sourced From Fairtrade Producers, Sugar Traded In Compliance With Fairtrade Standards, Total 85%

Check CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE 60% COCOA CHOCOLATE BAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE 60% COCOA CHOCOLATE BAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go