Is Vosges Haut Chocolate Bar Black Salt Caramel 3 oz (Pack Of 12) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • bittersweet chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bittersweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate*, Cane Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, Natural Vanilla Flavor*), Caramel (Cream, Non-GMO Corn Syrup, Cane Sugar, Non-GMO Soy Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate), Burnt Sugar Syrup (Cane Sugar, Water), Sea Salt, Cocoa Powder With Alkali

Check Vosges Haut Chocolate Bar Black Salt Caramel 3 oz (Pack Of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vosges Haut Chocolate Bar Black Salt Caramel 3 oz (Pack Of 12) is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano's

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetBitter
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go