Is Vp choco chips Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

co soy nutrition inorma servings per pack: approk, serving size: 50g avg qty per servin 11 k áva ty per 100g 2200kj energy protein fat-total - saturated carbohydrate - sugars sodium 0g 4g 1,2g 12mg 2,5g 27,9g 26,0g 64,7g 62,4g 23mg ontains soy, may be present: egg, gluten, milk, peanuts, sesame seeds, sulphites and tree nuts,

Check Vp choco chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Granule, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking