Is vpa premium plant protein Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • 1% soy lecithin
  • contains less than 1% soy lecithin

1% soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rotein blend (pea protein isolate, rice protein, pumpkin seed protein. sacha inchi proteir - amino acid blend (l-glutamine, l-glycine, l-serine, l-leucine, l-isoleucine, l-valine). coconut blossom nectar, flavour, coconut powder, xanthan gum, steviol glycosides. minerel salt (ferrous sulphate), ginger extract, vitamin b12, digestive enzyme. allergen advice: contains less than 1% soy lecithin (as instantiser). formulated sunnlemonto

Check vpa premium plant protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep