Is VUKOO, CHOCOLATE BAR, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE, ALMONDS & ORGANIC COCONUT, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE, ALMONDS & ORGANIC COCONUT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • microfiltered whey
  • milk
  • lon exchanged whey
  • whey
  • butter
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • calcium pantothenate

microfiltered whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC OATS (WHOLE GRAIN), ALMONDS (BUTTER AND SLICED), WHEY (LON EXCHANGED WHEY (MILK) PROTEIN ISOLATE, MICROFILTERED WHEY (MILK) PROTEIN ISOLATE, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE CRYSTALS, COCOA POWDER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ACEROLA, LUO HAN GUO, CITRIC ACID, ALFALFA, GARLIC POWDER ENRICHED WITH SELENIUM, SALT, ZINC SULPHATE MONOHYDRATE, DRIED KELP POWDER, INOSITOL, VITAMIN E, BETA CAROTENE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN K2, COPPER OXIDE, VITAMIN B6, VITAMIN B2, VITAMIN B1, VITAMIN B12), ORGANIC 70% CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC RAW CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC COCOA POWDER), ORGANIC COCONUT (SHREDDED), * ORGANIC COCOA (POWDER), HONEY (COLORADO WILDFLOWER), WATER (KANGEN)

Check VUKOO, CHOCOLATE BAR, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE, ALMONDS & ORGANIC COCONUT, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE, ALMONDS & ORGANIC COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item