Is V&V Supremo Authentic 2 Cheese Blend Shredded Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • oaxaca cheese pasteurized grade a whole cow's milk
  • pasteurized grade a whole cow's milk
  • chihuahua cheese
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chihuahua Cheese (Pasteurized Grade A Whole Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes (Suitable For Ovo-lacto Vegetarians), Culture), Oaxaca Cheese Pasteurized Grade A Whole Cow's Milk, Vinegar, Salt, Enzymes (Suitable For Ovo-lacto Vegetarians), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (Added To Prevent Caking), Contains Milk

Check V&V Supremo Authentic 2 Cheese Blend Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

V&V Supremo Authentic 2 Cheese Blend Shredded Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingCookingSnacking