No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is VV SUPREMO, MARCA, GRATED SIERRA COTIJA CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasteurized grade a whole cow's milk, salt, enzymes, culture and powdered cellulose added to prevent caking

Check VV SUPREMO, MARCA, GRATED SIERRA COTIJA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

VV SUPREMO, MARCA, GRATED SIERRA COTIJA CHEESE is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoGiant Eagle

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingMeal Prep
Vegan? VV SUPREMO, MARCA, GRATED SIERRA COTIJA CHEESE | Spoonful