Is Reggano Cheese Grated Parmesan Cheese Vegan?

Description
Reggano grated Parmesan cheese is generally well-regarded by people for its taste and texture. It is commonly believed that the cheese has a good flavor and is suitable for use in bottled Parmesan cheese. However, some individuals feel that the cheese lacks a strong flavor. Overall, it seems that people appreciate the taste and texture of Reggano grated Parmesan cheese, making it a popular choice for various culinary applications.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pasterurized part-skim cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Reggano grated Parmesan cheese is generally well-regarded by people for its taste and texture. It is commonly believed that the cheese has a good flavor and is suitable for use in bottled Parmesan cheese. However, some individuals feel that the cheese lacks a strong flavor. Overall, it seems that people appreciate the taste and texture of Reggano grated Parmesan cheese, making it a popular choice for various culinary applications.
Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese (pasterurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Potassium Sorbate Added To Protect Flavor. Contains Milk.
Check Reggano Cheese Grated Parmesan Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reggano Cheese Grated Parmesan Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Granule


