Is Reggano Cheese Grated Parmesan Cheese Vegetarian?

Description
Reggano grated Parmesan cheese is generally well-regarded by people for its taste and texture. It is commonly believed that the cheese has a good flavor and is suitable for use in bottled Parmesan cheese. However, some individuals feel that the cheese lacks a strong flavor. Overall, it seems that people appreciate the taste and texture of Reggano grated Parmesan cheese, making it a popular choice for various culinary applications.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- parmesan cheese
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Reggano grated Parmesan cheese is generally well-regarded by people for its taste and texture. It is commonly believed that the cheese has a good flavor and is suitable for use in bottled Parmesan cheese. However, some individuals feel that the cheese lacks a strong flavor. Overall, it seems that people appreciate the taste and texture of Reggano grated Parmesan cheese, making it a popular choice for various culinary applications.
Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese (pasterurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Potassium Sorbate Added To Protect Flavor. Contains Milk.
Check Reggano Cheese Grated Parmesan Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reggano Cheese Grated Parmesan Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Granule


