Is Reggano Cheese Grated Parmesan Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasterurized part-skim cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasterurized part-skim cow's milk
cheese cultures
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Reggano grated Parmesan cheese is generally well-regarded by people for its taste and texture. It is commonly believed that the cheese has a good flavor and is suitable for use in bottled Parmesan cheese. However, some individuals feel that the cheese lacks a strong flavor. Overall, it seems that people appreciate the taste and texture of Reggano grated Parmesan cheese, making it a popular choice for various culinary applications.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (pasterurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Potassium Sorbate Added To Protect Flavor. Contains Milk.

Check Reggano Cheese Grated Parmesan Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingMeal PrepSalad