Is W3ll People Expression Mascara Pro Black Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ci 75470 carmine
  • castor isostearate beeswax succinate
  • beeswax
  • cera alba
  • ci 77491
  • xanthan gum
  • glycerin
  • glyceryl caprylate
  • +2 more

ci 75470 carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Cera Alba (Beeswax) (Ingredient from Organic Farming), C10-18 Triglycerides, Stearic Acid, Copernicia Cerifera Cera/Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax (Ingredient from Organic Farming), Castor Isostearate Beeswax Succinate, Glyceryl Stearate, Glyceryl Caprylate, Glycerin, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Benzoate, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil/Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil. [+/- CI 77891 Titanium Dioxide, CI 77491 and CI 77499 Iron Oxides, CI 77007 Ultramarines, CI 75470 Carmine].

Check W3ll People Expression Mascara Pro Black against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

W3ll People Expression Mascara Pro Black is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Makeup Application