Is W3ll People Expressionist Liquid Eyeliner Black Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin
  • caprylyl glycol
  • glyceryl oleate citrate

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Iron Oxide (CI 11499), Brassica Campestris/Aleurites Fordi Oil Copolymer, Glyceryl Oleate Citrate, Glycerin, Methyl Dihydroabietate, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Cystine, Lauroyl Arginine, Bentonite Clay, Lactobacillus Ferment, Caprylyl Glycol, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Xanthan Gum, Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Certified Organic), Tocopherol (Natural Vitamin E), Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract (Certified Organic), Euphrasia Officinalis Extract (Certified Organic), Leuconostoc Ferment Filtrate.

Check W3ll People Expressionist Liquid Eyeliner Black against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

W3ll People Expressionist Liquid Eyeliner Black is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Silky
Commonly used for
Makeup