Is Wäbry Organic Syrup (Strawberry, No Sugar Added) 13.8 oz BPA-Free Plastic Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- organic natural flavor
- glycerin
- contains less than 1% of the following: organic stevia extract, organic natural flavor
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Strawberry Juice (Water, Organic Strawberry Concentrate), Organic Erythritol, Contains Less Than 1% Of The Following: Organic Stevia Extract, Organic Natural Flavor (Purple Carrot Juice, Glycerin And Citric Acid), For Color, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum
Check Wäbry Organic Syrup (Strawberry, No Sugar Added) 13.8 oz BPA-Free Plastic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wäbry Organic Syrup (Strawberry, No Sugar Added) 13.8 oz BPA-Free Plastic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
Where to buy
Wäbry Organic Syrup (Strawberry, No Sugar Added) 13.8 oz BPA-Free Plastic is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


