Is Wadakyu Katsuobushi - Bonito Flakes (standard) 40g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • skipjack tuna

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus Pelamis), Fish, Store In A Cool, Dry And Dark Place,once Opened Keep The Bag Sealed For Freshness And Keep Refrigerated, Use Within 7Days,packed In A Protective Atmosphere For Freshness, Produced In Spain

Check Wadakyu Katsuobushi - Bonito Flakes (standard) 40g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wadakyu Katsuobushi - Bonito Flakes (standard) 40g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Seasoning · Dried, Flake

Flavor
Savory
Texture
FlakyDry
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSoupCooking