Is Wadakyu Katsuobushi - Bonito Flakes (standard) 40g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • skipjack tuna

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus Pelamis), Fish, Store In A Cool, Dry And Dark Place,once Opened Keep The Bag Sealed For Freshness And Keep Refrigerated, Use Within 7Days,packed In A Protective Atmosphere For Freshness, Produced In Spain

Check Wadakyu Katsuobushi - Bonito Flakes (standard) 40g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Wadakyu Katsuobushi - Bonito Flakes (standard) 40g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Seasoning · Dried, Flake

Flavor
Savory
Texture
FlakyDry
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSoupCooking