Is Wafer Rolls Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat dry milk, egg yolk powder, lecithin
  • whey permeate powder
  • whey powder

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: NONFAT DRY MILK, EGG YOLK POWDER, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA), WHEY POWDER, SALT, MILK POWDER, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEY PERMEATE POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Wafer Rolls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing