Is Wafers, Vanilla No Sugar Added Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp, ridged rounds deliver a subtle vanilla flavor and airy, delicate crunch; commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, paired with coffee or tea, layered into desserts or crumbled as a topping. Reviewers often note pleasant flavor and texture, practicality for recipes, and occasional breakage during shipping and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel), Sorbitol, Enriched Wheat Flour, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Aspartame (11Per 27 G), Contains Phenylalanine, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Contains: Wheat, Barley, Soy, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Excess Consumption May Cause A Laxative Effect In Sensitive Persons

Check Wafers, Vanilla No Sugar Added against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Sheet

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go