Is waffel Hörnchen Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • mono-und diglyceride von speisefettsauren

mono-und diglyceride von speisefettsauren

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

17% Wofelhörnchen gefüllt mit laktosefreier* Bourbon-Vanille Eiskrem, 11% Zartbitterschokoladenüberzug und 5% gezuckerten Haselnüssen, Zutoten: 67 % Bourbon-Vanille Eiskrem (37% Magermilch, 33 % Sahne, Zucker, Glukosesirup,7% Trockenimitcherzeugnis** Glukose-Fruktose-Sirup, Emulgator: Mono-und Diglyceride von Speisefettsäuren, Stabilisatoren: Carrageen, Johannisbrotkernmeht, Guarkernmehl, Laktase, natürliches Bourbon - Vanillearoma, extrahiertes Bourbon-Vanillepulver, färbendes Karottenkonzentrat ), 17 % Waffelhörnchen Weizenmehl, Zucher, Kokosfett, Emulgator: Sojalecithine, Salz), 11% Zartbitterschokeladenüberzug (Zartbitterschokolade (Kakaomasse, Zucker, Kakaobūtter, Emulgator: Sojalecithine, natürliches Vanillearoma), Kohosől, Emulgator: Polyglycerin-Polyricinoleat), 5 % gezuckerte Haselnusse (Zucker, Haselnüsse), ** hergestellt aus Magermilch *** Enhält neben Kakaobutter auch andere pflanzliche Fette, Kunn Spuren von anderen Schalenfrüchten und Erdnüssen enthalten, **

Check waffel Hörnchen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? waffel Hörnchen | Spoonful