Is Waffle Chips Cheddar & Black Pepper Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- whey protein concentrate
- skim milk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- enzymes
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTON-SEED, SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SKIM MILK, BLACK PEPPER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID, SALT), SEA SALT
Check Waffle Chips Cheddar & Black Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waffle Chips Cheddar & Black Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Chips · Piece, Pouch


