Is Waffle Chips Cheddar & Black Pepper Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- enzymes
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTON-SEED, SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SKIM MILK, BLACK PEPPER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID, SALT), SEA SALT
Check Waffle Chips Cheddar & Black Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waffle Chips Cheddar & Black Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Chips · Piece, Pouch


