Is Waffle schnitzel Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

50% Cremefüllung mit Kakaogeschmack (Palmöl, MOLKENERZEUGNIS, MAGERMILCHPULVER, 0,7% Kakaopulver, Farbstoff. Ammonsuffit-Zuckerkulör, Emulgator listin te Ole (Sonnenblumen (teilweise gehärtet), Palm (teilweise gehärtet)), 1,4% Kakaopulver, MOLKENERZEUGNIS, MAGERMILCHPULVER, Emulgatoren: Sorbitantristearat, Lecithine (SOJA), Polyglycerin Polyricinoleat, Salz, Aroma), 129% Waffel (WEIZ NEH 30A), Badktriebmittel: Armoniumncarbonate, Natriumhydrogencarbonat, Salz). Kann Spuren von ERDNÜSSEN enthalten

Check Waffle schnitzel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Sheet

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee