Is Waffles Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semi-sweet chocolate chips sugar
  • whey

semi-sweet chocolate chips sugar

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Whey, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean Oil), Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter

Check Waffles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go