Is Wagon Wheels Original Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

modified milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATEY COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, SALT, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOYA LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, CITRIC ACID), GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MODIFIED PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, FANCY MOLASSES, SALT, GELATIN, GLYCERIN, BAKING SODA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOYA AND MILK. PREPARED IN A NUT FREE PEANUT FREE FACILITY.

Check Wagon Wheels Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wagon Wheels Original is available at 10 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery GatewayAmazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go