Is Wahomele's Vegetable Stock Cubes Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Yeast Extract Powder, Vegetables (4.5%) (onion Powder, Red Pepper Powder, Dried Carrot, Leek Powder, Celery Seeds, Dried Red Pepper, Dried Onion, Dried Leek, Dried Celery, Dried Cabbage), Natural Flavourings (contains Celery), Sunflower Oil, Dried Parsley, Onion Extract, Garlic Powder, Carrot Extract, Turmeric Powder, Antioxidant: Extracts Of Rosemary. Contains Celery.

Check Wahomele's Vegetable Stock Cubes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Condiment · Cube

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DenseDry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep