Is Waitoa Free Range Chicken Whole Butterfly Honey & Rosemary Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • natural flavours

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Butterflied whole bird offers even, quick roasting with crisped skin and tender, juicy meat; flavor presents mild sweet and herbal notes with light caramelization. Commonly used for oven roasting, barbecuing, or spatchcock grilling for family meals. Reviews frequently cite consistent cookability, convenient size, and pleasant flavor balance across different households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (87.0000%), Marinade (10.0000%) (Water, Mineral Salts (451, 450), Sugar, Salt, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Maize), Thickeners (415, 410)), Manuka Honey & Rosemary Seasoning (3.0000%) (Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Manuka Honey Powder (4.5000%), Honey (2.5000%), Herbs & Spice (Rosemary (5.0000%), Parsley, Pepper ), Natural Flavours , Thickeners (415, 412), Acidity Regulator (331), Natural Colours (100, 160c))

Check Waitoa Free Range Chicken Whole Butterfly Honey & Rosemary against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Waitoa Free Range Chicken Whole Butterfly Honey & Rosemary is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
HoneySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling